Saturday, June 12, 2010

Our 10 mo old

Payton turned 10 mo. old yesterday, we're getting to double digits!! She has grown up so much and each day she looks older and older, and prettier and prettier (as if we ever thought that was possible). She has such a funny personality and loves playing games, reading books, watching Barney, and being silly. She is loving the summer and loves to be outside, listens to the birds, and eats grass :) Looking forward to spending the rest of the summer as a stay at home mom with her until I find a Hygiene job! Here are some of her 10 mo. milestones:

*Stands up by herself
*Stands up while holding onto something (this is what occupies a majority of her day lol)
*Scales the couch, wall, table etc...
*loves playing the busted game (this is where we catch her doing something "naughty" and yell BUSTED and quick run to grab her and she starts cracking up and jumps around in excitement)
*Jumps a ton when you hold her by the arms
*Practices walking while we hold her
*Eating soft table foods (and loving every minute of it lol)
*She is playing more independently
*Sleeping through the night still (thank goodness)
*Reaches out for mom or dad
*She LOVES watching Barney, it is her favorite thing ever!

That is all I can think of, I am sure there is much more. She is so loved I tell ya. Can't wait to see what the next couple of months hold, I'm sure we will have a walking baby soon!!

~Mamma Ash

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

8 months old

It has been quite a while (as usual) since my last blog post so I figured I better step my game up and fill you anxiously awaiting 3 blog readers in on the latest Erickson Family shenanigans.

Our little one is already 8mo, she is CRAWLING...allllll over the place, she is like a little crawling cheetah and she can not be stopped lol. When she first started crawling she would stay on the rug in the living room with her toys for the most part, but now she has discovered, the kitchen, bathroom, bedrooms, entryway...time for some baby gates!!!

She has pulled herself up from crawling position to standing while holding onto the couch, I have a feeling walking is in the near future!!

She is a talking machine, she is so funny because she trys sooooo hard to talk. She closely watches mommy & daddy as they talk, and then she will attempt to copy us. She says Dada, and Baba, and we are working on Mama now.

She is sleeping through the night, she goes to bed at about 10pm and has been sleeping in until about 9:30am. She usually only takes one or two hour or so naps during the day, and I think with all the crawling she is totally pooped out by the end of the day so she sleeps like a champ.

She has started eating some Gerber Puffs now so that has been fun for her to be able to pick food up and feed herself, she thinks she is so cool :) She is still a messy eater and we still battle over spoons, but I know it will only get worse when she discovers how to throw her food, so I won't complain too much!

Her favorite game is to play Hide and Seek right now. The funny part is when she trys to hide herself behind a skinny little toy, or her little hands that are up on her forehead and she thinks we cant see her- she will giggle and giggle and then she will take her hands down and we say "there she is!" and she loooves it and thinks she is pretty funny!

She is getting a lot of hair! I always get a ton of comments by random people while we are out and about- "She has a ton of hair!" Thankfully she will not take after her mamma in that dept lol!

She has a 9 mo. check up at the end of May and we will see how much she weighs, she is nearing 20 lbs, almost too big for her car seat so we have been shopping around for some big convertible car seats for her.

And with her 12 mo. B-day in only 4 m0, we get to start planning a 1 year Birthday Party! FUN!

Much Love,


Thursday, March 4, 2010

Our almost 7 month old!!

Ok, Im a lousy blogger lets not kid anyone here....but I will try to be better. I have to force myself to blog because these little moments with Payton come and go so fast, and this is a great way for us to look back and remember all the cute little milestones.

Payton these days is such a big girl, she totally acts like a little adult, and in fact that is one of her nick names- "little adult", or really it's "little ee-dult" (the pronunciation comes from one of my nephews and it has somehow melded its way into my everyday vocabulary lol).

Here are some of Paytons many recent milestones:

*TALKING!! Saying "Dada" sometimes she can say "Hey" or "Yeah" but she really doesnt know what any of these things mean yet so Im not sure if it counts or not!!

*Sitting up all by herself

*Rolling ALL over the place, from one end of the room to another!

*Scooting- this is a pretty recent one. She will be on her tummy doing her rolling routine until she makes it on the hardwood floor and she can scoot back and forth pretty easily on it. It is so cute because she kicks and kicks her legs trying to get going, but all she will move is about 2 inches lol.

*Drinking out of a sippy cup. Paytons pediatrician told us to start introducing the sippy cup because they want the babies off the bottle by 1 year. She is doing pretty good with it, she needs a little help tipping the cup all the way up so she isnt drinking air...and she will get a drink of water and make an eewie face and then smile.

*Eating baby food like a champ (almost). We have a spoon situation. We will be feeding her, but the whole time she will be reaching and whining for the spoon we are feeding her with, we can usually dodge her hands and get the food to her mouth for a few bites. BUT if she doesnt get her spoon she will start crying-more like wailing. So I will give her an extra spoon she can hold and chew on in between bites. This usually makes quite a mess but at least she is a happy girl and at least she will let us feed her. Also she loves to pull her foot up to her mouth when we feed by the end we have a food covered baby.

*At her 6mo. check up she was 16lbs.10oz. (in the 60th%), and was 23 and 5/8"(30th percent) but she is growing steadily up the growth chart so that is good. She also had to get 5 shots at her check up, poor thing she was NOT happy. On the bright side she wont have to get any more shots until she is a year old! YAY!

*She is becoming very independent and loves to roll around on a blanket and play with her toys, that is when she is the happiest these days :)

*The other day at Kohls I had her in the baby Bjorn and she was doing her excited leg kicking while smiling and laughing at strangers, waiting for them to give her a reaction.
*Brandon got her on video laughing the hardest I have EVER heard. He would snap his fingers and say "What you talkin 'bout Willis!?" and she would laugh so hard her face turned red lol :)

Hard to beleive in only 5 short months she will be 1! She surprises us everyday with new cute things and her awesome smile and laugh. Couldn't love her more!